|
Income Tax Ordinance, 2001
CHAPTER-XI ADMINISTRATION PART I GENERAL
From: 2023-07-01 - To: 0000-00-00 1[***] _______________________________________________________________________ 1-Section 214D was omitted vide Finance Act, 2018, (XXX of 2018) assented on 22nd May, 2018 which was earlier inserted vide Finance Act, 2015 (V of 2015) assented on 29th June, 2015. At the time of omission section 214D was as under:-- [214D. Automatic selection for audit.-(1) A person shall be automatically selected for audit of its income tax affairs for a tax year if- (a) the return is not filed within the date it is required to be filed as specified in section 118, or, as the case may be, not filed within the time extended by the Board under section 214A or further extended for a period not exceeding thirty days by the Commissioner under section 119; or (b) the tax payable under sub-section (1) of 137 has not been paid. (2) Audit of income tax affairs of persons automatically selected accordingly: Provided that audit proceedings shall only be initiated after the expiry of ninety days from the date as mentioned in sub-section (1) (3) Subject to section 182, 205 and 214C, sub-section (1) shall not apply if the person files the return within ninety days from the date as mentioned in sub-section (1) and- (a) twenty five percent higher tax, than the tax paid during immediately preceding tax year, has been paid by a person on the basis of taxable income and had declared taxable income in the return for immediately preceding tax year; or (b) tax at the rate of two percent of the turnover or the tax payable under Part of the First Schedule, whichever is higher, has been paid by a person along with the return and in the immediately preceding tax year has either not filed a return or had declared income below taxable limit: Provided that where return has been filed for the immediately preceding tax year, turnover declared for the tax year is not less than the turnover declared for the immediately preceding tax year. (4) The provisions of sub-section (1) and sections 177 and 214C shall not apply, for a tax year, to a person registered as retailer under rule (4) of the Sales Tax Special Procedure Rules, 2007 subject to the condition that name of the person…
|