| Citation(s) |
|---|
| 1968 SLG 227 1968 SLD 227 (1968) 68 ITR 42 |
Patna High Court
MISC. JUDICIAL CASE No. 849 OF 1964, SEPTEMBER 29, 1966
H. MAHAPATRA AND A. B. N. SINHA, JJ
S.N. Datta and Leila Seth for the Applicant. D.P. Pal and Shambu Sharan for the
Respondent
MISC. JUDICIAL CASE No. 849 OF 1964, SEPTEMBER 29, 1966
H. MAHAPATRA AND A. B. N. SINHA, JJ
S.N. Datta and Leila Seth for the Applicant. D.P. Pal and Shambu Sharan for the
Respondent
Commissioner of INCOME TAX
v.
Bharat Collieries Ltd
Law:
Section:
Section 37(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Corresponding to section 10(2)(xv) of Indian Income-tax Act, 1922) - Business expenditure - Allowability of - Assessment year 1954-55 - Assessee-company entered into two contracts for supply of coal to Japan through agents - In first contract assessee paid commission at rate of 9.5 per cent but in second contract same was paid at rate of 3 per cent - Assessee claimed commission and as business expenditure - ITO allowed only small portion of expenditure incurred on payment of commission as deduction - Tribunal allowed entire claim of assessee - Whether i t is a normal practice in commercial world to yield to a high rate of commission or to grant special rates of sale in certain cases, e.g., in case of a first customer in a particular area - Held, yes - Whether amount and extent of a particular expenditure would not determine character of that expenditure, if that would be in connection with business itself, in sense that it is an integral part of profit-earning process in that business, it is then allowable as a deduction under section 10(2)(xv) of 1922 Act - Held, yes - Whether high rate of commission paid to agent of assessee in first contract, viz ., 9.5 per cent, approximately, was normal commercial transaction, and assessees were justifiably allowed deduction - Held, yes FACTS The assessee-company had entered into two contracts for supply of coal to Japan through an agent. The first contract stipulated for a rate of commission of 9.5 per cent., whereas in the second contract the commission rate was three per cent. The assessee claimed a deduction of amount paid as commission as expenditure was incurred wholy for the purpose of their business. However, the ITO allowed a small portion of the expenditure incurred on payment of commission and disallowed balance. On appeal, the AAC allowed the entire commission at the rate of 3 per cent only. On second appeal, the Tribunal allowed the entire claim of the assessee under the two contracts. On reference: HELD No doubt, the first contract was the first business that the assessee secured in Japan market and their agent in Japan was responsible for securing that order,…
Deprecated: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 492