Case Details

Citation(s)
2001 SLG 633 2001 SLD 633 2001 PTD 3802 (2000) 241 ITR 545
Madras High Court
Tax Cases Nos.801, 802 and 923 of 1992 (References Nos.365, 366 and 470 of 1992), decision dated: 23rd April, 1998.
R., JAYASIMHA BABU AND N. V BALASUBRAMANIAN, JJ
P.P.S. Janarthana Raja for T.K. Ramkumar for the Assessee. C.V. Rajan for the Commissioner.

AYYAPPAN TEXTILES LTD. and 2 others

VS

COMMISSIONER OF INCOME, TAX

Law: Income Tax Act, 1961

Section: 32

Income-tax--Depreciation---Rate of depreciation---Law applicable---Law applicable as on date of commencement of assessment year and not law subsequent to that date---Income-tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 1983 not applicable for assessment year 1983-84---Indian Income Tax Act, 1961, S.32 --- Indian Income Tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 1983. It is well-settled that the law applicable for assessment is the law applicable as on the commencement of the assessment year and riot the change in the law subsequent to that date: Held, that the amending rule came into force only after the commencement of the assessment year. The Income Tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 1983, which came into force on April 2, 1983, was not applicable to the assessment year 1983-84. Hence, the assessee was not entitled to depreciation allowance in respect of its assets at the rates prescribed in the Income-tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 1983, for the assessment year 1983-84. JUDGMENT R. JAYASIMHA BABU, J.----The questions referred to us in these references are capable of being disposed of by a common order and by this common order, the reference are being disposed of. The question referred to us is as to whether the amendment effected to the…
πŸ”’
Continue readingLogin or create an account to access the complete content.Login / Register

Deprecated: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 492