Case Details

Citation(s)
1986 SLG 1673 1986 SLD 1673 (1986) 159 ITR 588
Kerala High Court
IT REFERENCE Nos. 301 AND 302 OF 1980 FEBRUARY 21, 1986
P.C. BALAKRISHNA MENON AND M. FATHIMA BEEVI, JJ.

Deprecated: str_replace(): Passing null to parameter #3 ($subject) of type array|string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 395

Commissioner of IncomE tax

v.

Ceanattu Firms

Law:

Section:

Section 140A(3) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 [as it stood prior to 1-4-1976] - Penalty - For non-payment of sell-assessment tax - For assessment year 1974-75, assessee-firm filed its return on 24-5-1975 but did not pay tax due on sell-assessment within 30 days thereafter as required under section 140A(1) -ITO imposed penalty for default of non-payment of tax due as per return until 31-3-3976 - He imposed a further penalty for continued default of assesses till 3-9-1977, on which date a final order of assessment was passed -Whether when requirements of section 140A(1) were amended with effect from 1-4-1976, penalty for period after said amendment could be imposed upon assessee -Held, no - Whether since power conferred upon ITO under section 140A(3) [as it stood prior to 1-4-1973] was discretionary and of doubtful validity, Tribunal was justified in cancelling penalty imposed for period prior to 31-3-1976 - Held, yes Facts For the assessment year 1974-75, the assessee-firm filed its return of income on 24-5-1975 but did not pay the tax due on self-assessment within 30 days thereafter as required under section 140A(1). Consequently, the ITO imposed a certain amount of penalty upon the assessee for the default of the non-payment of the tax due as per the return until 31-3-1976. He imposed a further penalty for the continued default of the assessee till 3-9-1977, on which date a final order of assessment was passed. On appeal, the Tribunal cancelled the penalty for the period after 1-4-1976 in the light of the amendment of section 140A as per the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 1975, that had come into force on 1-4-1970. It also cancelled the penalty relating to the earlier period up to 31-3-1976. On reference : Held In the instant case, the proceedings related to the assessment year 1974-75, the return in respect of which was filed on 24-5-1975. Section 140A(1) as it stood on that date required the assessee to pay the tax due on self-assessment within 30 days from 24-5-1975. The requirement of section 140A(1) after its amendment that came into force on 1-4-1976 was totally different and the assessee could not be held liable to penalty as per the amended provision ofโ€ฆ
๐Ÿ”’
Continue readingLogin or create an account to access the complete content.Login / Register

Deprecated: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 492