Case Details

Citation(s)
1984 SLG 368 1984 SLD 368 (1984) 145 ITR 48
Allahabad High Court
CIVIL MISC. WRIT No. 24 OF 1980
H.N. SETH AND R.R. RASTOGI, JJ.
S.P. Gupta for the Petitioner.M. Katju for the
Respondent.

Hari Prasadv.Tax Recovery Commissioner

Law:

Section:

Section 46(2) of the Indian Income-tax Act, 1922 (Corresponding to, Section 222(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961) - Collection and recovery of Tax-Certificate proceedings - Assessment years 1943-44 and 1944-45 - Whether when an assessee is in default in making payment of income tax dues and ITO forwards to Collector a certificate of recovery, Collector shall have all powers which a Collector has under Revenue Recovery Act or Civil Court has under CPC for purpose of recovery of amount due under a decree - Held, Yes - Whether a proceeding for recovery shall be deemed to have commenced if some action is taken to recover whole or any part of sum with in prescribed period - Held, Yes - Whether where recovery certificate was issued in name of 'M' who was a karta of assessee - HUF, it was merely a case of mistake or irregularly that status of 'M' as karta was not specified and, it would not render certificate so issued null and void - Held, yes FACTS For the assessment years 1943-44 and 1944-45, ex-parte assessments were competed against the assessee - HUF. Thereafter two demand notices were served on the assessee. Later recovery certificate dated 27-03-1947 was issued against one of the coparceners of the assessee HUF under section 46(2). A second certificate was issued on 11-08-1951. On the basis of this certificate the Collector, attached the petitioner's house on 12-07-1953. According to the petitioner he had already executed a sale deed in respect of his share in the said house in favour of 'K' on 26-11-1951. The petitioner filed a writ petition which was dismissed on the ground that an alternative remedy was available to him. In the meantime the TRO, issued a proclamation of sale on 6-04-1977, and the attached property was sold on 12-05-1977. The petitioner filed an objection under rules. 9 and 11 of the Second Schedule to the Act before the TRO, on 2-06-1977. Respondent dismissed that objection by his order dated 31-01-1979. The petitioner's appeal under rule 86(1)(c) of the Schedule to the Act was dismissed by the Tax Recovery Commissioner. Thereafter, respondent No. 2 was going to take action for confirmation of sale. On writ, the petitioner submitted that this…
πŸ”’
Continue readingLogin or create an account to access the complete content.Login / Register

Deprecated: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 492