Case Details

Citation(s)
1971 SLG 555 1971 SLD 555 (1971) 80 ITR 108
Calcutta High Court
COMPANY PETITION No. 208 OF 1960 APRIL 25, 1969
A.N. SEN, J.

Deprecated: str_replace(): Passing null to parameter #3 ($subject) of type array|string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 395

Official Liquidator

v.

Commissioner of IncomE tax

Law:

Section:

JUDGMENT This application raises a question of law of some importance. The question is whether the income-tax authorities are competent to commence or continue an assessment proceeding against a company in liquidation without obtaining leave of the court. By an order made by this court on the 16th of June, 1961, the company went into liquidation and the official liquidator was appointed liquidator of the company. The company is now in the process of being wound up by this court. The official liquidator of the company has been served with several notices of assessment in respect of the company by the income-tax authorities. He has been served with a notice under section 142(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, in respect of the assessment year 1964-65, and he has also received notices under section 148 of the Income-tax Act, 1961, in respect of the assessment years 1965-66, 1966-67 and 1967-68. All these notices are in respect of periods subsequent to the date of the winding-up order. These notices have all been issued by the income-tax department (which is also hereinafter referred to as the department) without obtaining any leave of the court. The official liquidator has taken out the present summons, complaining to the court about the conduct of the department in issuing the said notices without obtaining leave of the court under section 446 of the Companies Act, 1956, and has asked "that the proceedings under sections 142(1) and 148 of the Income-tax Act, 1961, initiated by the income-tax authorities against the company be stayed". Section 142 of the Income-tax Act, 1961, deals with enquiry before assessment and section 142(1) provides as follows : "(1) For the purpose of making an assessment under this Act, the Income-tax Officer may serve on any person who has made a return under section 139 or upon whom a notice has been served under sub-section (2) of section 139 (whether a return has been made or not) a notice requiring him, on a date to be therein specified,- (i)to produce, or cause to be produced, such accounts or documents as the Income-tax Officer may require, or (ii)to furnish in writing and verified in the prescribed manner information in such form and…
πŸ”’
Continue readingLogin or create an account to access the complete content.Login / Register

Deprecated: trim(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /home/digixyei/sldsystempk.com/view/master-layout/view_case.php on line 492